Darband, Iran Page

Other names: دربند,دَربَند

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 37.1742 Longitude 45.2976 Altitude (feet) 5114
Lat (DMS) 37° 10' 27N Long (DMS) 45° 17' 51E Altitude (meters) 1558
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6273

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Darband Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Darband Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Darband Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dali (0.7 nm)
Quzuchi-ye Owlan (1.5 nm)
Naznaz (1.9 nm)
Nanas (2.6 nm)
Tazeh Kand (3.4 nm)
Qameshlu (3.9 nm)
Eslamabad (2.6 nm)
Nasirabad (2.9 nm)
Zharabad (3.0 nm)
Ziveh (2.8 nm)
Samartu (3.3 nm)
Samburti (3.7 nm)
Dizaj-e Dowl (3.9 nm)
Kan`an-e Ra`iyat (4.6 nm)
Kan`an-e Il (4.7 nm)
Nazi (4.8 nm)
Nari (4.9 nm)
Jolbar (3.3 nm) Qush Qayehsi (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39500 KHA Small Khaneh Airport Khaneh 27 nm S 195
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 31 nm N 339 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 40 nm E 75 Iran Aseman Airlines
FR28148 Small Vayqan Air Base Shabestar 57 nm N 20
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 55 nm W 294 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm NW Battle of Dimdim
20.0 nm E Simineh River
24.5 nm NW Segonbad
21.7 nm SW 37th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:06:30 2016