Aghuz, Iran Page

Other names: آغوز,Āghūz

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 37.2642 Longitude 45.2689 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 37° 15' 51N Long (DMS) 45° 16' 8E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5750

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aghuz Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aghuz Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aghuz Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kamaneh (1.5 nm)
Soltanabad (3.5 nm)
Pir`ali (3.5 nm)
Rashkan (3.9 nm)
Dash Aghol (1.7 nm)
Samburti (2.8 nm)
Samartu (3.1 nm)
Kan`an-e Il (3.4 nm)
Dizaj-e Dowl (3.7 nm)
Kan`an-e Ra`iyat (3.7 nm)
Nari (0.9 nm)
Nazi (1.0 nm)
Zharabad (2.5 nm)
Nasirabad (2.7 nm)
Ziveh (3.4 nm)
Eslamabad (3.4 nm)
Qameshlu (3.7 nm)
Nanas (4.0 nm)
Naznaz (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 26 nm N 338 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
FR39500 KHA Small Khaneh Airport Khaneh 32 nm S 190
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 41 nm E 82 Iran Aseman Airlines
FR28148 Small Vayqan Air Base Shabestar 53 nm N 23
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 52 nm W 289 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.4 nm NW Battle of Dimdim
19.1 nm NW Segonbad
22.0 nm N Iran Air Flight 277
26.2 nm N Lake Urmia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:29:46 2016