Vavi, India Page

Other names: Vāvi

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 19.8019 Longitude 74.2489 Altitude (feet) 1866
Lat (DMS) 19° 48' 7N Long (DMS) 74° 14' 56E Altitude (meters) 568
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28082

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vavi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vavi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vavi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pangri (2.8 nm)
Devpur (6.7 nm)
Nandur Shingote (8.0 nm)
Malvadi (9.0 nm)
Gonde (11.0 nm)
Dapur (11.6 nm)
Baragaon Pimpri (12.5 nm)
Vadangali (8.6 nm) Kolgaon (6.3 nm)
Shahajapur (7.3 nm)
Ves (7.9 nm)
Pohegaon Khurd (8.4 nm)
Shirdi (13.1 nm)
Nimon (6.3 nm)
Nannaj (6.4 nm)
Talegaon (7.0 nm)
Wadgaon (12.8 nm)
Sangamner (14.2 nm)
Malungi Nadi (14.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47712 Small Shirdi Airport 10 nm E 132
FR42476 Small Vijay Nagar Airport Vijay Nagar 23 nm W 282
VANR Closed NASIK ROAD Nashik 26 nm W 291
VAAU IXU Medium AURANGABAD Aurangabad 64 nm E 86 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Jet Airways, TruJet
VAPO PNQ Medium PUNE Pune 75 nm S 194 Air India , Air India Express, Air India Regional, AirAsia India, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm NE Kolpewadi
13.1 nm E Sainagar Shirdi railway station
14.0 nm S Sangamner
13.7 nm E Sakori
13.9 nm E Kopargaon
14.3 nm W Sennar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:51:57 2016