Leh, India Page

Other names: Len

World:India:State of Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 34.1667 Longitude 77.5833 Altitude (feet) 11440
Lat (DMS) 34° 10' 0N Long (DMS) 77° 34' 60E Altitude (meters) 3486
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 112548
Google links for Leh Google links for Leh, India
Mid-range map of Leh Large range map of Leh
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pituk (3.9 nm)
Rumbak (10.8 nm)
Nimu (12.6 nm)
Basgo (15.2 nm)
Lazing (16.2 nm)
Khardung (14.4 nm)
Rongdu (17.2 nm)
Lhabap (14.8 nm) She (5.6 nm)
Stak (6.1 nm)
Shushot (7.4 nm)
Tikse (7.3 nm)
Ranbirpura (9.4 nm)
Stakna (10.7 nm)
Chimre (16.1 nm)
Himis Gompa (17.3 nm)
Karu (17.1 nm)
Markha (17.7 nm)
Martselang (17.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VILH IXL Medium LEH 2 nm S 224 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
FR3220 Small THOISE 30 nm N 340
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm E Leh Palace
2.6 nm SW Leh Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport
2.6 nm SW Western Air Command, Indian Air Force
2.6 nm SW List of Indian Air Force bases
2.9 nm SE Spitok
4.8 nm W Phyang Monastery
5.8 nm S Stok


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010