Akraberg, Faroe Islands Page

Other names: Akrabyrgi

World:Faroe Islands
Latitude 61.4000 Longitude -6.6667 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 61° 23' 60N Long (DMS) 6° 40' 0W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Atlantic/Faroe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 550

Weather Charts


Akraberg Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akraberg Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akraberg Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sumba (1.3 nm)
I Horg (1.7 nm)
Lopra (3.9 nm)
Krair (5.8 nm)
I Famara (7.0 nm)
Hamrabyrgi (2.5 nm)
Vikarbyrgi (3.0 nm)
Akrar (3.9 nm)
Leiti (3.9 nm)
Sjovartoftir (5.1 nm)
Porkeri (5.4 nm)
Nes (5.0 nm)
Hov (6.9 nm)
I Botni (6.0 nm)
Krosslidh (5.9 nm)
Vagur (6.4 nm)
Frodhba (9.1 nm)
Oravik (9.0 nm)
Tvoroyri (10.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EKFA Heli Frooba Heliport Frooba 9 nm N 340
EKVG FAE Medium VAGAR Vagar 43 nm N 336 Atlantic Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm SW Akraberg
1.2 nm W List of towns in the Faroe Islands
1.4 nm NW Sumba, Faroe Islands
3.0 nm S Extreme points of the Faroe Islands
1.7 nm SW Sumbiarhólmur
4.0 nm S Munkurin
3.3 nm NW Beinisvørð


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 21:12:28 2016