Sjovartoftir, Faroe Islands Page

Other names: Sjóvartoftir

World:Faroe Islands
Latitude 61.4746 Longitude -6.7496 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 61° 28' 29N Long (DMS) 6° 44' 59W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Atlantic/Faroe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1279

Weather Charts


Sjovartoftir Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sjovartoftir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sjovartoftir Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Nes
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
I Botni (1.1 nm)
Krosslidh (1.6 nm)
Krair (1.9 nm)
Vagur (2.1 nm)
Porkeri (0.4 nm)
Hov (1.9 nm)
Frodhba (4.2 nm)
Oravik (4.0 nm)
Tvoroyri (5.1 nm)
Punthavn (4.9 nm)
Akrar (1.3 nm)
Leiti (1.5 nm)
Lopra (2.0 nm)
Vikarbyrgi (2.1 nm)
Hamrabyrgi (2.7 nm)
I Horg (4.1 nm)
Sumba (4.3 nm)
Akraberg (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EKFA Heli Frooba Heliport Frooba 4 nm N 350
EKVG FAE Medium VAGAR Vagar 38 nm N 337 Atlantic Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm N Porkeri Church
0.3 nm SW List of towns in the Faroe Islands
0.9 nm SW Vágsfjørður
1.3 nm NW Porkeri Mountains
2.4 nm SW Kirvi
2.9 nm S Beinisvørð
4.2 nm N List of airports in the Faroe Islands


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 21:16:57 2016