Vagur, Faroe Islands Page

Other names: Vaag,Vag,Våg,Vágur

World:Faroe Islands:Faeroerne
Latitude 61.4667 Longitude -6.8167 Altitude (feet) 436
Lat (DMS) 61° 28' 0N Long (DMS) 6° 49' 0W Altitude (meters) 132
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 646
Google links for Vagur Google links for Vagur, Faroe Islands
Mid-range map of Vagur Large range map of Vagur
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Krair
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
I Famara (1.4 nm) I Botni (1.4 nm)
Oravik (4.0 nm)
Famjin (3.3 nm)
Teigar (3.6 nm)
Punthavn (5.0 nm)
Hvitanes (5.0 nm)
Lidhin (5.0 nm)
Tvoroyri (5.0 nm)
Oman fyri Kirkju (4.4 nm)
Frodhba (5.2 nm)
Krosslidh (0.5 nm)
Nes (1.9 nm)
Leiti (2.2 nm)
Akrar (2.2 nm)
Sjovartoftir (2.4 nm)
Porkeri (2.6 nm)
Lopra (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EKFA Heli Frooba Heliport Frooba 4 nm N 14
EKVG FAE Medium VAGAR Vagar 38 nm N 340 Air Iceland,Atlantic
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm NE List of towns in the Faroe Islands
1.9 nm SE List of towns in the Faroe Islands
1.9 nm SE Lopra
1.7 nm E List of towns in the Faroe Islands
1.8 nm E List of towns in the Faroe Islands
1.8 nm E Akrar
4.2 nm N List of towns in the Faroe Islands


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010