I Famara, Faroe Islands Page

Other names: Í Fámara

World:Faroe Islands
Latitude 61.4667 Longitude -6.8667 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 61° 28' 0N Long (DMS) 6° 52' 0W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Atlantic/Faroe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 480

Weather Charts


I Famara Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


I Famara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


I Famara Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Famjin (3.3 nm)
Teigar (3.5 nm)
Oman fyri Kirkju (3.6 nm)
Lidhin (5.1 nm)
Oravik (4.4 nm)
Hvitanes (5.6 nm)
Punthavn (5.2 nm)
Trongisvagur (5.8 nm)
Tvoroyri (5.6 nm)
Frodhba (5.4 nm)
Nes (7.8 nm)
Vagur (1.4 nm)
Krair (1.5 nm)
Krosslidh (1.9 nm)
I Botni (2.6 nm)
Lopra (3.2 nm)
Nes (3.2 nm)
Hov (3.9 nm)
Leiti (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EKFA Heli Frooba Heliport Frooba 5 nm N 29
EKVG FAE Medium VAGAR Vagar 37 nm N 342 Atlantic Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm E Vágseiði
0.9 nm E Vesturi á Eiðinum Stadium
1.2 nm SE Eggjarnar
2.2 nm NE Borgarknappur
1.8 nm E List of towns in the Faroe Islands
3.2 nm N Nónfjall
3.6 nm N Kirkjuvatn


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 21:11:29 2016