Deneba, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Gellida,Deneba 2

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 9.7699 Longitude 39.1666 Altitude (feet) 8562
Lat (DMS) 9° 46' 12N Long (DMS) 39° 9' 60E Altitude (meters) 2609
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15764

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Deneba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Deneba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Deneba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Daleti (3.4 nm)
Saya Debir (3.8 nm)
Kordida (5.3 nm)
Dirma Gebriel (6.3 nm)
Gotet (2.2 nm)
At'net (4.3 nm)
Dawo (5.1 nm)
Albas Amoga (5.3 nm)
Indirtya (6.4 nm)
Deneba (1.7 nm)
Lench'a (4.6 nm)
Sakila (5.6 nm)
Koremta (6.0 nm)
Abaya and Sakha (3.6 nm)
Rikicha (3.8 nm)
Donji (3.9 nm)
Sayadebir and Wayu (4.8 nm)
Dil Amba (5.0 nm)
Nesiri (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAAB ADD Large BOLE INTL Addis Ababa 52 nm S 204 ASKY Airlines, Air Djibouti, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Gulf Air, Kenya Airways, National Airways Ethiopian, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Southern Air, Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service, Yemenia, flydubai
HAAL Small LIDETA Addis Ababa 52 nm S 209
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 62 nm N 336
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 85 nm N 22 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm S Robe, Arsi
10.6 nm W Ensaro
10.6 nm E Basona Werana
11.6 nm SE Angolalla Terana Asagirt


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:21:11 2016