Al `Arish, Egypt Page

Other names: El-‘Arîsh,Rhinokorura,El-`Arish,Rhinocorura,Rhinocolura,Al ‘Arīsh,Rhinocolorum,City of Cut Noses

World:Egypt:Muhafazat Shamal Sina'
Latitude 31.1261 Longitude 33.8019 Altitude (feet) 111
Lat (DMS) 31° 7' 34N Long (DMS) 33° 48' 7E Altitude (meters) 33
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 38962
Google links for Al `Arish Google links for Al `Arish, Egypt
Mid-range map of Al%20%60Arish Large range map of Al%20%60Arish
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Abu Feteih (5.2 nm)
El-Bittia (6.8 nm)
`Izbat Abu Suql (1.3 nm) El-Qushlaqat (0.9 nm)
Nakhl Abu Suql (1.7 nm)
Risa (2.4 nm)
El-Sath (2.4 nm)
Skaska (4.2 nm)
El-Qatafiya (4.7 nm)
Garada (4.7 nm)
El Toweel (6.8 nm)
EL Kharkuba (8.2 nm)
Houseinat (9.0 nm)
El Qawadis (9.1 nm)
Abu Fita (9.2 nm)
Obeidot (9.6 nm)
Agalin (10.6 nm)
Qabrameir (11.1 nm)
Awajan (11.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HEAR AAC Medium EL ARISH INTL 3 nm S 151
HEGR EGH Medium EL GORA 17 nm E 101
LVGZ GZA Closed Yasser Arafat International Airport Rafah 25 nm E 73
LLSD SDV Medium SDE DOV Tel Aviv 77 nm N 39 Israir,Arkia
LLBG TLV Large BEN GURION Tel Aviv 76 nm E 46 Sun d'Or,Israir,Georgian,(one of Air Berlin or Abaeté Linhas),(one of Air Canada or Air Canada or Air Canada or Air Canada),(one of Air Freight NZ or Air France ),Alitalia,Republic Unita,British,(one of BMI or BMI Regional),AirBaltic,(one of Continental or Continental Ex),Cyprus,Delta,Ethiopian,Bulgaria Air,Rossiya,Eurofly,Air Slovakia,,Uzbekistan,Iberia,Arkia ,Azerbaijan,(one of Jat Airways or Jat Airways AV),Korean Air,KLM Royal Dutc,(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),LOT Polish Air,Jet2,(one of Swiss Internat or Swiss European or Swiss Private ),El Al Israel,Malév Hungari,Czech Airlines ,,Austrian Airli,Royal Jordania,TAROM Romanian,Brussels,(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),EasyJet,JSC "Tatarstan,Transaero,(one of US Airways or US Airways Shu or Piedmont or PSA Airlines),Virgin Atlantic,Aerosvit - Ukr
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm S Arish
3.6 nm SE El Arish International Airport
11.1 nm NE 34th meridian east
17.6 nm E El Gorah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010