Douwu, China Page

Other names: 斗伍

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.6603 Longitude 102.2460 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 28° 39' 37N Long (DMS) 102° 14' 46E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6833

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Douwu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Douwu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Douwu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaoyanjing (1.6 nm)
Xiatuobaxia (1.9 nm)
Tangliba (2.7 nm)
Daqiao (2.9 nm)
Azhujianwu (1.2 nm)
Shuzigou (1.5 nm)
Yuehezhu (2.6 nm)
Lepa (2.6 nm)
Jingluogou (3.2 nm)
Cheyang (0.7 nm)
Laqijiumo (1.3 nm)
Gulugou (3.0 nm)
Dabuzi (1.0 nm)
Caogu (1.3 nm)
Shatakou (1.4 nm)
Damawu (2.3 nm)
Dazuiwu (2.3 nm)
Damawu (3.0 nm)
Shayema Haizi (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 40 nm S 184 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 96 nm E 47
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 103 nm W 229 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm W Daqiao, Mianning County
5.4 nm N Xiaoxiangling
11.5 nm SW Mianning County
15.6 nm N List of major power stations in Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:55:19 2016