Paleng, China Page

Other names: 帕冷

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 21.5988 Longitude 100.5940 Altitude (feet) 4603
Lat (DMS) 21° 35' 56N Long (DMS) 100° 35' 38E Altitude (meters) 1402
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7157

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paleng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paleng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paleng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhawenbing (2.7 nm)
Banzhagedang (3.6 nm)
Lula (3.7 nm)
Banmanpo (4.0 nm)
Chaleyakang (2.4 nm)
Nandongmanmai (3.6 nm)
Zhahanxiang (3.9 nm)
Manxiantan (4.9 nm)
Bangpiao (2.4 nm)
Manzhuangjian (2.9 nm)
Mannongkan (3.4 nm)
Manyun (4.3 nm)
Zhahanle (1.2 nm)
Manyue (3.0 nm)
Bawang (4.3 nm)
Manken (4.6 nm)
Manbing (4.7 nm)
Manhong (4.8 nm)
Mandong (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 24 nm N 22 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 58 nm S 218
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 56 nm W 251 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 58 nm E 129 Lao Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 74 nm N 15 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.3 nm SE Kengcheng
23.2 nm N Menghai County
24.3 nm N Xishuangbanna Gasa Airport
24.3 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:04:20 2016