Madongshu, China Page

Other names: 麻栋树

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.8444 Longitude 100.9780 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 24° 50' 40N Long (DMS) 100° 58' 41E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10427

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Madongshu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Madongshu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Madongshu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qingshu (1.3 nm)
Taoyuan (2.3 nm)
Baishatian (3.7 nm)
Huangcaodi (3.8 nm)
Zhongfaka (3.9 nm)
Damaidi (2.2 nm)
Shanglaoshaoqing (2.5 nm)
Zhalang (2.6 nm)
Xiaomatian (3.2 nm)
Sazhou (4.2 nm)
Boluo (2.3 nm)
Da'anlang (2.5 nm)
Ganhaizi (2.6 nm)
Diboluo (3.6 nm)
Liujia (1.0 nm)
Linggang (1.9 nm)
Mayidui (2.2 nm)
Dalongtan (2.3 nm)
Majia (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 38 nm N 339
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 60 nm N 323 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 72 nm N 42
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 84 nm S 218 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.4 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 3rd century
23.1 nm S Jingdong Yi Autonomous County
26.9 nm NE Nanhua County
28.6 nm NW Nanjian Yi Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:29:30 2016