Dongbao, China Page

Other names: Tung-pao

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.9067 Longitude 105.1397 Altitude (feet) 4255
Lat (DMS) 23° 54' 24N Long (DMS) 105° 8' 23E Altitude (meters) 1296
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7608

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongbao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongbao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongbao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gela (0.5 nm)
Xiaomulu (1.9 nm)
Like (2.2 nm)
Yueliangba (2.5 nm)
Mulu (2.8 nm)
Laotanshan (2.4 nm)
Dongnong (3.0 nm)
Yangjiaoqing (1.6 nm)
Shanbeihou (2.6 nm)
Xiniutang (2.6 nm)
Laolu (2.8 nm)
Qinjiatang (3.2 nm)
Yusaba (3.3 nm)
Tianwan (1.0 nm)
Dipeng (1.5 nm)
Tangna (1.8 nm)
Maojiadian (2.6 nm)
Lanjiawan (2.8 nm)
Dongshiji (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 49 nm W 245 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 71 nm N 352 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 72 nm W 261
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 104 nm W 308
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
29.7 nm SW Hoàng Su Phì District
32.5 nm N 105th meridian east
32.5 nm S Nho Quế River
31.4 nm SE Funing County, Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:34 2016