Tianping, China Page

Other names: 田平

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 24.2390 Longitude 106.2320 Altitude (feet) 1797
Lat (DMS) 24° 14' 20N Long (DMS) 106° 13' 55E Altitude (meters) 547
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14011

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tianping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tianping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tianping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nase (1.7 nm)
Batang (2.1 nm)
Yanrong (2.2 nm)
Pingmu (2.7 nm)
Xinzhai (1.1 nm)
Maluo (1.5 nm)
Weihua (1.8 nm)
Pingxiong (2.3 nm)
Madian (2.9 nm)
Wenhua (3.0 nm)
Xinchang (3.1 nm)
Weiyu (0.9 nm)
Ganyi (2.2 nm)
Hekou (2.6 nm)
Liusang (3.0 nm)
Tianping (1.1 nm)
Liuyi (1.4 nm)
Liumiao (2.0 nm)
Yantao (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 50 nm E 127 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 86 nm W 306 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHC HCJ Medium Hechi Jinchengjiang Airport Hechi 87 nm E 66 China Express Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm N Tianlin County
14.2 nm SW 106th meridian east
18.3 nm NE Lingyun County
19.5 nm E Sicheng, Lingyun County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:06 2016