Majiaxian, China Page

Other names: 麻家岘

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.7665 Longitude 104.4440 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 35° 45' 59N Long (DMS) 104° 26' 38E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11784

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Majiaxian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majiaxian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majiaxian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liujiaping (1.8 nm)
Wangjiachuan (3.2 nm)
Siping Shangcun (2.2 nm)
Yangou (2.6 nm)
Xiping (3.0 nm)
Xiaochazi (3.5 nm)
Wujiawan (3.6 nm)
Luochuan (4.2 nm)
Liujia Daping (4.3 nm)
Miaogougou (1.6 nm)
Zhangjiawan (1.8 nm)
Laozhuangping (2.5 nm)
Songjia Yabian (2.7 nm)
Zhujiadian (1.3 nm)
Gala (2.1 nm)
Xinping (2.5 nm)
Chenggouyi (3.6 nm)
Beipochuan (3.5 nm)
Liangjiaping (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 14 nm W 309
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 32 nm W 299
ZLLL LHW Medium ZHONGCHUAN Lanzhou 60 nm N 318 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, GX Airlines , HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 100 nm S 135 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.0 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 9th century
13.8 nm SE Anding District, Dingxi
14.3 nm SE Dingxi
14.3 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:15 2016