Chenjiagou, China Page

Other names: 陈家沟

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.3691 Longitude 107.0670 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 35° 22' 9N Long (DMS) 107° 4' 1E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8014

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chenjiagou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chenjiagou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chenjiagou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhangwan (2.2 nm)
Taopo (2.7 nm)
Xinhe (2.3 nm)
Huasuo (2.3 nm)
Duanjiagou (2.3 nm)
Duangou (2.5 nm)
Changgou (2.6 nm)
Sigou (2.8 nm)
Mujiapo (1.3 nm)
Dengjiashan (1.8 nm)
Baishu (1.9 nm)
Baishufeng (1.9 nm)
Zhonglu (2.5 nm)
Jingyuan (2.4 nm)
Wujiawan (0.6 nm)
Yanjiawan (1.4 nm)
Wenjiazui (1.8 nm)
Baijiashan (2.3 nm)
Yujiawan (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 36 nm E 45 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 54 nm S 158
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 59 nm N 316 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 76 nm W 231 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 88 nm S 137
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm SW Chongxin County
9.0 nm SW List of major power stations in Gansu
14.2 nm E Jingchuan County
17.5 nm S 107th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:02 2016