Jiantai, China Page

Other names: 简台

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 28.4251 Longitude 109.7269 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 28° 25' 30N Long (DMS) 109° 43' 37E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33208

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiantai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiantai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiantai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jixing (1.3 nm)
Tizi (2.8 nm)
Ziqiang (3.8 nm)
Paiji (2.4 nm)
Guantian (2.5 nm)
Xintian (3.1 nm)
Tangfuqiao (3.5 nm)
Hangxiru (1.8 nm)
Hangbaguai (1.9 nm)
Randongping (2.9 nm)
Shijiazhai (3.2 nm)
Liangshuijing (3.7 nm)
Hangtuo (0.8 nm)
Guzhe (2.1 nm)
Lianlin (2.3 nm)
Paidala (2.8 nm)
Ranlaozhai (2.9 nm)
Yanmen (3.8 nm)
Zhenwuying (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 39 nm S 214 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 59 nm S 181 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 55 nm N 42 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
FR42923 JIQ Medium Qianjiang Wulingshan Airport Qianjiang 80 nm N 324 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm S Xiche
6.5 nm S Xiangxi Tujia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture
8.3 nm S Jishou University
8.8 nm SW List of longest suspension bridge spans
8.8 nm SW List of largest bridges in China
10.8 nm W List of Global Boundary Stratotype Sections and Points
10.8 nm W Paibian


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:23:10 2016