Shanhoucun, China Page

Other names: 山后村

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.4951 Longitude 118.3552 Altitude (feet) 928
Lat (DMS) 27° 29' 42N Long (DMS) 118° 21' 19E Altitude (meters) 282
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11026

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shanhoucun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanhoucun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanhoucun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiziku (2.5 nm)
Shuangxi (2.6 nm)
Huangxixi (3.0 nm)
Yancun (2.7 nm)
Jitou (3.1 nm)
Bantianxiao (3.1 nm)
Xiadengxi (3.8 nm)
Zhuangyuanfang (1.6 nm)
Chapanqiu (2.0 nm)
Xi'oupu (2.1 nm)
Kengxia (2.2 nm)
Huzhou (2.9 nm)
Jingzhongcun (2.9 nm)
Longxia (3.2 nm)
Baisha (1.1 nm)
Huangzhukeng (1.3 nm)
Junzhong (2.7 nm)
Wuzhong (3.0 nm)
Yuyao (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 22 nm W 303 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 56 nm N 338
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 69 nm S 203 Juneyao Airlines
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 92 nm N 17 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 103 nm S 150
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
22.5 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
22.6 nm NW Wuyishan Airport
23.1 nm NW Wuyi University
26.0 nm N Yongxing, Fujian


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:46 2016