Tanamalwila, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Tanamalwik

World:Sri Lanka:Uva
Latitude 6.4331 Longitude 81.1285 Altitude (feet) 259
Lat (DMS) 6° 25' 59N Long (DMS) 81° 7' 43E Altitude (meters) 78
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 10000

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Komaligama (1.5 nm)
Bodagama (1.5 nm)
Angunakolawewa (3.1 nm)
Migaswewa (3.1 nm)
Weheragala (3.1 nm)
Nikawewa (3.7 nm)
Anukkangala (3.8 nm)
Medagama (4.4 nm)
Nikaara (4.7 nm)
Kivulara (1.3 nm)
Kitulkote (3.8 nm)
Ihala Pewuwewa (2.2 nm)
Pahala-Pewuwewa (2.5 nm)
Pewuwewa (3.0 nm)
Ranawaranawewa (1.4 nm)
Ranawaranawewa (2.2 nm)
Kotakumbuke (2.2 nm)
Bogahawewa (4.4 nm)
Unatuwewa (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VCRI HRI Large Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport 8 nm S 181 Air Arabia, Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, Rotana Jet, SriLankan Airlines, flydubai
VCCW WRZ Small WIRAWILA Weerawila 12 nm S 149 FitsAir
FR43825 TTW Seaplane Tissa Tank Waterdrome Tissamaharama 13 nm E 132
VCCK KCT Medium KOGGALA Galle 54 nm W 241 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
VCCG ADP Medium AMPARAI Gal Oya 61 nm N 28 FitsAir, Helitours
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm SE Padawkema
5.5 nm SE Padavkema
6.4 nm SW Ihala Kumbukwewa
6.5 nm SE List of dams and reservoirs in Sri Lanka
7.3 nm SE Lunuganwehera
7.6 nm SW Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
8.7 nm S Martello tower (Hambantota)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:09:02 2016