Nikaara, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Nik-aar,Nik-ara

World:Sri Lanka:Uva
Latitude 6.4452 Longitude 81.0510 Altitude (feet) 337
Lat (DMS) 6° 26' 43N Long (DMS) 81° 3' 4E Altitude (meters) 102
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6932

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Angunakolapelessa (1.6 nm)
Mahawewa (2.3 nm)
Rohanapura (2.5 nm)
Kalawelgala (3.3 nm)
Nikawewa (1.2 nm)
Migaswewa (1.6 nm)
Komaligama (3.3 nm)
Bodagama (3.3 nm)
Kivulara (4.7 nm)
Suriya-ara (1.5 nm)
Kudawewa (1.7 nm)
Ewariyapelessa (2.0 nm)
Weheragala (2.7 nm)
Niyandagala (2.8 nm)
Anukkangala (3.4 nm)
Angunakolawewa (3.5 nm)
Medagama (3.6 nm)
Ihala Kumbukwewa (4.1 nm)
Kumbukwewa (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VCRI HRI Large Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport 10 nm S 155 Air Arabia, Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, Rotana Jet, SriLankan Airlines, flydubai
VCCW WRZ Small WIRAWILA Weerawila 15 nm S 136 FitsAir
FR43825 TTW Seaplane Tissa Tank Waterdrome Tissamaharama 17 nm E 123
VCCK KCT Medium KOGGALA Galle 51 nm W 238 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
FR44390 BJT Seaplane Bentota River Waterdrome Bentota 62 nm W 269 Cinnamon Air, SriLankan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm S Ihala Kumbukwewa
5.5 nm S Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
8.3 nm S Sooriyawewa
8.8 nm N Uva Province
9.0 nm SE Padawkema
9.0 nm SE Padavkema
10.1 nm W Udawalawe


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:00:24 2016