Sao Joao, Brazil Page

Other names: São João

World:Brazil:Goias
Latitude -15.6458 Longitude -50.5849 Altitude (feet) 1131
Lat (DMS) 15° 38' 45S Long (DMS) 50° 35' 6W Altitude (meters) 344
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Joao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Joao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Joao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jacilandia (20.3 nm)
Jussara (21.2 nm)
Travessao (10.3 nm)
Matrincha (15.6 nm)
Jeroaquara (18.5 nm)
Araguapaz (33.2 nm)
Sao Jose da Fazendinha (33.2 nm)
Faina (17.4 nm)
Buenolandia (18.6 nm)
Caicara (25.5 nm)
Cibele (30.2 nm)
Goias (31.0 nm)
Davinopolis (32.8 nm)
Olho d'Agua (34.7 nm)
Itapirapua (10.7 nm)
Cruzeiro (15.6 nm)
Uva (17.4 nm)
Novo Brasil (24.4 nm)
Fazenda Nova (34.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNEZ Small Fazenda Palmeira do Capim Airport Novo Brasil 20 nm S 201
SWMH Small Fazenda Bom Pastor Airport Itapirapuã 25 nm W 283
SJMS Heli Mineração Serra Grande Heliport Crixás 73 nm N 29
SBGO GYN Medium SANTA GENOVEVA Goiania 98 nm E 127 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
SWHP HPX Small Olhos D`água Airport Água Boa 133 nm N 316 ASTA Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
31.0 nm SE Rio Vermelho Microregion
31.3 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in the Americas
31.3 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Brazil
56.8 nm SW Iporá Microregion


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:56:20 2016