Porto Cachoeira, Brazil Page

Other names: Pôrto Cachoeira

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso do Sul
Latitude -21.5667 Longitude -53.2167 Altitude (feet) 944
Lat (DMS) 21° 34' 0S Long (DMS) 53° 13' 0W Altitude (meters) 287
Time zone (est) America/Campo_Grande
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 252

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Porto Cachoeira Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Porto Cachoeira Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Porto Cachoeira Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Douradinho (3.0 nm)
Porto Alegre (14.9 nm)
Juvencio (17.0 nm)
Rancho Sao Francisco (16.6 nm)
Mangueira (18.2 nm)
Barrios (22.7 nm)
Forquilha (22.3 nm)
Retiro Monte Belo (23.2 nm)
Lopes (26.7 nm)
Santa Sofia (28.8 nm)
Jatoba (12.0 nm)
Barra (16.7 nm)
Porto de Pedra (26.1 nm)
Pontal (28.5 nm)
Porto Coqueirinho (11.3 nm)
Porto da Barra (14.5 nm)
Octaviano Fonseca (23.6 nm)
Jose Bento (28.0 nm)
Afonso (28.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSCH Small Fazenda Cachoeirão Airport Nova Andradina 1 nm S 194
SSUC Small Fazenda Aurora II Airport Ribas Do Rio Pardo 4 nm N 9
SSFT Closed Fazenda Thoma Airport Nova Andradina 17 nm W 251
SSTL TJL Small Plínio Alarcom Airport Três Lagoas 98 nm E 60 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
SBTG Small Três Lagoas Airport 98 nm E 60 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.4 nm W Anhanduìzinho River
40.6 nm S Nova Andradina
46.8 nm SW Angélica, Mato Grosso do Sul
53.3 nm SE Combate River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:46:01 2016