Santa Sofia, Brazil Page

Other names: Sofia,Fazenda Santa Sofia,Fazenda Santa Sophia

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso do Sul
Latitude -21.5833 Longitude -53.7333 Altitude (feet) 1000
Lat (DMS) 21° 34' 60S Long (DMS) 53° 43' 60W Altitude (meters) 304
Time zone (est) America/Campo_Grande
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3955

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Santa Sofia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santa Sofia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santa Sofia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cabeceira Limpa (6.5 nm)
Jauru (7.5 nm)
Rio Branco (10.6 nm)
Engano (17.0 nm)
Niteroi (20.5 nm)
Lambari (21.1 nm)
Engano (22.1 nm)
Retiro Monte Belo (19.5 nm) Forquilha (6.6 nm)
Porto Alegre (14.0 nm)
Rancho Sao Francisco (14.3 nm)
Mangueira (15.3 nm)
Juvencio (20.0 nm)
Barrios (15.8 nm)
Lopes (16.7 nm)
Sao Domingos (18.6 nm)
Boa Vista (19.5 nm)
Porto Sape (20.4 nm)
Porto Quinze de Agosto (23.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJWI Small Fazenda Flor Airport Campo Grande 5 nm N 350
SSFT Closed Fazenda Thoma Airport Nova Andradina 13 nm E 110
SBDO Small Dourados Airport 76 nm W 240 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SSDO DOU Small Dourados Airport Dourados 76 nm W 240 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBCG CGR Medium CAMPO GRANDE Campo Grande 85 nm N 321 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm E Anhanduìzinho River
34.2 nm S Angélica, Mato Grosso do Sul
39.1 nm SW Brilhante River
44.6 nm SE Nova Andradina


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:47 2016