Forquilha, Brazil Page

Other names: Fazenda Forquilha

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso do Sul
Latitude -21.5667 Longitude -53.6167 Altitude (feet) 974
Lat (DMS) 21° 34' 0S Long (DMS) 53° 37' 0W Altitude (meters) 296
Time zone (est) America/Campo_Grande
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2962

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Forquilha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Forquilha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Forquilha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Santa Sofia (6.6 nm)
Cabeceira Limpa (13.1 nm)
Jauru (13.5 nm)
Rio Branco (16.9 nm)
Retiro Monte Belo (15.7 nm)
Pontal (23.7 nm)
Porto Alegre (7.4 nm)
Rancho Sao Francisco (8.2 nm)
Douradinho (19.6 nm)
Porto Cachoeira (22.3 nm)
Mangueira (11.1 nm)
Barrios (13.5 nm)
Lopes (16.0 nm)
Juvencio (15.8 nm)
Octaviano Fonseca (20.8 nm)
Sao Domingos (22.8 nm)
Afonso (23.7 nm)
Boa Vista (23.6 nm)
Porto Sape (24.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSFT Closed Fazenda Thoma Airport Nova Andradina 8 nm E 133
SJWI Small Fazenda Flor Airport Campo Grande 8 nm W 299
SBDO Small Dourados Airport 82 nm W 242 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SSDO DOU Small Dourados Airport Dourados 82 nm W 242 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBCG CGR Medium CAMPO GRANDE Campo Grande 88 nm N 317 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm E Anhanduìzinho River
36.2 nm S Angélica, Mato Grosso do Sul
42.8 nm S Nova Andradina
45.0 nm SW Brilhante River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:25:05 2016