Costa Rica, Brazil Page

Other names: Silvino Aquino

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso do Sul
Latitude -23.4167 Longitude -54.6500 Altitude (feet) 1197
Lat (DMS) 23° 25' 0S Long (DMS) 54° 38' 60W Altitude (meters) 364
Time zone (est) America/Campo_Grande
Estimated population (from Geonames): 12930

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Costa Rica Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Costa Rica Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Costa Rica Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Santa Cruz do Ijovai (10.2 nm)
Tres Barras (13.9 nm)
Sao Carlos (17.6 nm)
Uniao (18.1 nm)
Lidio Lima (20.9 nm)
Viuva Alcibiades Vargas (2.0 nm)
Maro Isla (3.0 nm)
Nicacio Preto (8.4 nm)
Lote Ideal (6.8 nm)
Manga (8.9 nm)
Recuperado (10.5 nm)
Tigre (11.1 nm)
Porto Sassoro (11.1 nm)
Iguatemi (15.7 nm)
Porto Lindo (16.2 nm)
Guira Barreiro (17.0 nm)
Porto Novo (18.6 nm)
Tacuru (19.4 nm)
Porto Pirai (20.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNWD Small Fazenda Guavirá Airport Iguatemi 2 nm E 109
SJIF Small Fazenda Nova Era Airport Iguatemi 5 nm W 283
FR39408 Closed Iguatemi 13 nm S 175
SSDO DOU Small Dourados Airport Dourados 74 nm N 348 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBDO Small Dourados Airport 74 nm N 348 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
33.0 nm NE Naviraí
37.3 nm SW 55th meridian west
38.3 nm SE 24th parallel south
37.5 nm E Maracaí River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:20 2016