Damaki, Afghanistan Page

Other names: دمکی,Damakī

World:Afghanistan:Samangan
Latitude 35.8896 Longitude 67.4289 Altitude (feet) 6154
Lat (DMS) 35° 53' 23N Long (DMS) 67° 25' 44E Altitude (meters) 1875
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Damaki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Damaki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Damaki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lar-e Chahak (0.8 nm)
Baba Nazari (1.9 nm)
Chahar Awlia (2.6 nm)
Binimang (3.2 nm)
Deh-Kalan (3.2 nm)
Cem (3.3 nm)
Chol Quduq (1.2 nm)
Dumchah (2.8 nm)
Dumchah (3.1 nm)
Ajriqsay (3.8 nm)
Harfaqol (3.4 nm)
Zayduri (2.6 nm)
Damaki (2.8 nm)
Darwarah Kotal (3.2 nm)
Tiwatash (1.8 nm)
Khwajah Gul (2.7 nm)
Surkh Quduq (3.0 nm)
Katah Qishlaq (3.6 nm)
Khwajah Biland (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OANL Small Nili Airport 2 nm E 92
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 50 nm N 347 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
FR32559 Small Dehdadi Airport 49 nm N 337
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 67 nm S 163 East Horizon Airlines
UTST TMJ Medium TERMEZ Termez 84 nm N 356 Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm NW Dara-I-Suf District, Samangan
8.7 nm NW Darah Sof District
14.7 nm N Sandal, Afghanistan
16.3 nm SE 2010 Afghanistan earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:25:40 2016