Khwajah Biland, Afghanistan Page

Other names: خواجه بلند,Khwājah Biland

World:Afghanistan:Samangan
Latitude 35.8257 Longitude 67.4181 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 35° 49' 33N Long (DMS) 67° 25' 5E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khwajah Biland Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khwajah Biland Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khwajah Biland Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Katah Qishlaq (1.0 nm)
Gurg Kushtah (2.6 nm)
Binimang (2.5 nm)
Gurg Kushtah (3.4 nm)
Kuhnah-Hasani (4.0 nm)
Surkh Quduq (0.9 nm)
Khwajah Gul (1.6 nm)
Tiwatash (2.5 nm)
Binimang (3.2 nm)
Lar-e Chahak (3.7 nm)
Damaki (3.9 nm)
Chahar Awlia (4.5 nm)
Khwajah Biland (0.9 nm)
Qishlaq-e Rahim (2.6 nm)
Zayduri (3.4 nm)
Band-e Akarchah (2.0 nm)
Paytowak (3.2 nm)
Siyahgak (3.0 nm)
Paytowak (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OANL Small Nili Airport 5 nm N 42
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 53 nm N 349 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
FR32559 Small Dehdadi Airport 52 nm N 339
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 63 nm S 162 East Horizon Airlines
UTST TMJ Medium TERMEZ Termez 87 nm N 356 Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm NW Dara-I-Suf District, Samangan
10.6 nm NW Darah Sof District
14.5 nm SE 2010 Afghanistan earthquake
18.1 nm N Sandal, Afghanistan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:10 2016