Binimang, Afghanistan Page

Other names: بنمنگ

World:Afghanistan:Samangan
Latitude 35.8642 Longitude 67.3713 Altitude (feet) 5344
Lat (DMS) 35° 51' 51N Long (DMS) 67° 22' 17E Altitude (meters) 1628
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Binimang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Binimang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Binimang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Torpaghli (2.1 nm)
Qara'i (3.1 nm)
Qarah'i (3.1 nm)
Chahar Awlia (1.6 nm)
Cem (1.9 nm)
Deh-Kalan (2.7 nm)
Baba Nazari (2.7 nm)
Taqchi (3.0 nm)
Harfaqol (4.2 nm)
Khwajah Gul (1.7 nm)
Lar-e Chahak (2.5 nm)
Surkh Quduq (2.8 nm)
Damaki (3.2 nm)
Binimang (2.0 nm)
Katah Qishlaq (2.3 nm)
Gurg Kushtah (3.1 nm)
Khwajah Biland (3.2 nm)
Gurg Kushtah (3.7 nm)
Kuhnah-Hasani (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OANL Small Nili Airport 5 nm E 76
FR32559 Small Dehdadi Airport 49 nm N 340
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 51 nm N 351 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 66 nm S 160 East Horizon Airlines
UTST TMJ Medium TERMEZ Termez 85 nm N 358 Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.4 nm NW Dara-I-Suf District, Samangan
7.4 nm NW Darah Sof District
15.4 nm N Sandal, Afghanistan
17.6 nm SE 2010 Afghanistan earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:15 2016