Baba Nazari, Afghanistan Page

Other names: بابا نظری,Bābā Naz̧arī

World:Afghanistan:Samangan
Latitude 35.9046 Longitude 67.3947 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 35° 54' 17N Long (DMS) 67° 23' 41E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baba Nazari Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baba Nazari Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baba Nazari Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chahar Awlia (1.3 nm)
Deh-Kalan (1.3 nm)
Cem (1.8 nm)
Taqchi (2.6 nm)
Harfaqol (1.8 nm)
Wirdahqamal (3.2 nm)
Ahingaran (3.3 nm)
Shartah (3.4 nm)
Ajriqsay (3.4 nm)
Damaki (1.9 nm)
Chol Quduq (2.0 nm)
Dumchah (3.3 nm)
Dumchah (3.5 nm)
Lar-e Chahak (1.4 nm)
Binimang (2.7 nm)
Khwajah Gul (3.3 nm)
Tiwatash (3.5 nm)
Surkh Quduq (4.1 nm)
Katah Qishlaq (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OANL Small Nili Airport 4 nm E 102
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 48 nm N 349 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
FR32559 Small Dehdadi Airport 47 nm N 338
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 68 nm S 162 East Horizon Airlines
UTST TMJ Medium TERMEZ Termez 83 nm N 357 Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm NW Dara-I-Suf District, Samangan
6.8 nm NW Darah Sof District
13.3 nm N Sandal, Afghanistan
18.1 nm SE 2010 Afghanistan earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:17 2016