Sheghnan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: شِغْنَان,Sheghnān

World:Afghanistan:Badakhshan
Latitude 37.6167 Longitude 71.4500 Altitude (feet) 12985
Lat (DMS) 37° 37' 0N Long (DMS) 71° 27' 0E Altitude (meters) 3957
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 560

Weather Charts


Sheghnan Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sheghnan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sheghnan Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Suduj Darah (4.9 nm)
Suduj (6.2 nm)
Pidrud (2.8 nm)
Vozm (3.3 nm)
Buved (3.8 nm)
Diryomj (4.1 nm)
Bawar (3.5 nm)
Sar Chashmah (3.5 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Bar Panj (3.8 nm)
Bashar (4.1 nm)
Nim Deh (4.1 nm)
Yazgan (4.6 nm)
Pashor (4.4 nm)
Deh Murghan (5.4 nm)
Sheghnan (6.2 nm)
Krunj (6.2 nm)
Sar-e Pul (6.5 nm)
Tem (6.2 nm)
Sawan (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OASN SGA Small Sheghnan Airport Sheghnan 3 nm S 141
FR5187 Small KHOROG Khorog 7 nm S 156
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 53 nm W 236 East Horizon Airlines
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 81 nm W 286 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm SE Sheghnan Airport
6.2 nm SE Tajik–Afghan bridge at Tem-Demogan
6.8 nm SE 1993 Tajik Air Yakovlev Yak-40 incident
7.5 nm SE List of airports in Tajikistan
7.5 nm SE Khorog Airport
7.6 nm S Template:Infobox airport/testcases
8.3 nm SE Gunt River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:42:06 2016