Sawan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Sāwān,ساوان

World:Afghanistan:Badakhshan
Latitude 37.5157 Longitude 71.4914 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 37° 30' 57N Long (DMS) 71° 29' 29E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1261

Weather Charts


Sawan Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sawan Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sheghnan (0.4 nm)
Sar-e Pul (0.9 nm)
Pastiw (1.9 nm)
Yazgan (2.6 nm)
Ghar Jawin (3.2 nm)
Krunj (0.4 nm)
Deh Murghan (1.1 nm)
Bashar (2.3 nm)
Nim Deh (2.5 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Bar Panj (2.6 nm)
Bawar (3.0 nm)
Pashor (3.1 nm)
Sar Chashmah (3.2 nm)
Buved (4.1 nm)
Tem (0.9 nm)
Khorugh (3.3 nm)
Shiwah (1.2 nm)
Wiyar (2.8 nm)
Nagodak (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5187 Small KHOROG Khorog 1 nm E 127
OASN SGA Small Sheghnan Airport Sheghnan 3 nm N 7
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 52 nm W 243 East Horizon Airlines
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 85 nm W 289 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm E 1993 Tajik Air Yakovlev Yak-40 incident
0.9 nm NE Tajik–Afghan bridge at Tem-Demogan
1.3 nm SE Template:Infobox airport/testcases
1.3 nm SE List of airports in Tajikistan
1.3 nm SE Khorog Airport
2.1 nm SE Gunt River
3.1 nm N Sheghnan Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:42:06 2016