Sharyuf, Yemen Page

Other names: Sharyūf,شريوف,شريوف

World:Yemen:Hadramawt
Latitude 15.7533 Longitude 48.2633 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 15° 45' 12N Long (DMS) 48° 15' 48E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sharyuf Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sharyuf Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sharyuf Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dar al Qarn (0.8 nm)
Juda`ah (1.1 nm)
Al `Adiyah (2.1 nm)
Adhan Al Sa`d (2.1 nm)
Al Qa`udah (0.7 nm)
Dahri (0.9 nm)
Hisn Ja`far (1.3 nm)
Al Munba`ath (2.1 nm)
Ja`far (2.7 nm)
Qashaqish (0.3 nm)
Hisn Maqis (0.3 nm)
Al Qarah (0.7 nm)
Sharah (1.2 nm)
An Naq`ah (1.2 nm)
Al Qufl (1.5 nm)
Hawtat al Huwaymil (2.2 nm)
Bahran Bin Thabit (2.2 nm)
Lahmas (3.0 nm)
Diyar Al Buqri (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSY GXF Medium SAYUN INTL Sayun 32 nm E 67 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9942 Small CANOXY 48 nm E 100
OYRN RIY Medium MUKALLA INTL Riyan 91 nm S 135 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 110 nm W 229 Felix Airways
OESH SHW Medium SHARURAH 121 nm N 327 Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm N Al-Qa`Udah
2.7 nm E Ja'far, Hadhramaut
3.3 nm S Lahmas
4.2 nm NE `Ajlaniyah
4.9 nm N Findah
5.0 nm SW Lahrum
5.2 nm SE Qar`an


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:33:39 2016