Hisn Maqis, Yemen Page

Other names: Ḩişn Maqis,حصن مقس,حصن مقس

World:Yemen:Hadramawt
Latitude 15.7500 Longitude 48.2667 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 15° 45' 0N Long (DMS) 48° 16' 0E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hisn Maqis Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hisn Maqis Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hisn Maqis Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Qashaqish
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sharyuf (0.3 nm)
Al Qa`udah (0.7 nm)
Dar al Qarn (1.0 nm)
Juda`ah (1.4 nm)
Al `Adiyah (2.2 nm)
Adhan Al Sa`d (2.2 nm)
Dahri (0.8 nm)
Hisn Ja`far (1.0 nm)
Al Munba`ath (1.9 nm)
Ja`far (2.5 nm)
Al Qarah (0.4 nm)
Sharah (1.0 nm)
An Naq`ah (1.0 nm)
Al Qufl (1.3 nm)
Hawtat al Huwaymil (2.0 nm)
Bahran Bin Thabit (2.0 nm)
Diyar Al Buqri (2.8 nm)
Ath Thijjah (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSY GXF Medium SAYUN INTL Sayun 32 nm E 66 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9942 Small CANOXY 47 nm E 100
OYRN RIY Medium MUKALLA INTL Riyan 91 nm S 135 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 110 nm W 229 Felix Airways
OESH SHW Medium SHARURAH 122 nm N 327 Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm N Al-Qa`Udah
2.5 nm E Ja'far, Hadhramaut
3.2 nm S Lahmas
4.2 nm NE `Ajlaniyah
4.9 nm S Qar`an
4.9 nm SW Lahrum
5.1 nm N Findah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:32:21 2016