Sharah, Yemen Page

Other names: Sharāḩ,شراح,شراح

World:Yemen:Hadramawt
Latitude 15.7333 Longitude 48.2667 Altitude (feet) 2673
Lat (DMS) 15° 43' 60N Long (DMS) 48° 16' 0E Altitude (meters) 814
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1491

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sharah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sharah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sharah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: An Naq`ah
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Qarah (0.6 nm)
Qashaqish (1.0 nm)
Hisn Maqis (1.0 nm)
Sharyuf (1.2 nm)
Dahri (1.6 nm)
Al Qa`udah (1.7 nm)
Dar al Qarn (2.0 nm)
Juda`ah (2.2 nm)
Hisn Ja`far (1.1 nm)
Diyar Al Buqri (2.2 nm)
Ath Thijjah (2.2 nm)
Al Munba`ath (2.2 nm)
Hawra' (2.3 nm)
Al Qufl (0.3 nm)
Hawtat al Huwaymil (1.0 nm)
Bahran Bin Thabit (1.0 nm)
Lahmas (2.0 nm)
Al Munif (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSY GXF Medium SAYUN INTL Sayun 33 nm E 65 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9942 Small CANOXY 47 nm E 99
OYRN RIY Medium MUKALLA INTL Riyan 90 nm E 134 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 109 nm W 229 Felix Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N Al-Qa`Udah
2.2 nm SW Lahmas
2.7 nm NE Ja'far, Hadhramaut
4.0 nm SE Qar`an
4.2 nm SW Lahrum
4.9 nm NE `Ajlaniyah
6.1 nm N Findah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:36:20 2016