Tin Lan, Vietnam Page

Other names: Tin Lán

World:Vietnam:Dien Bien
Latitude 21.2341 Longitude 103.0861 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 21° 14' 3N Long (DMS) 103° 5' 10E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4470

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tin Lan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tin Lan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tin Lan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Na Sang
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Te Lua (1.9 nm)
Po He (2.0 nm)
Pa Hua (2.1 nm)
Nam He (3.0 nm)
Sai Duong (3.0 nm)
Nam He Hai (3.6 nm)
Huoi Hua Mot (0.7 nm)
Huoi Hua (1.1 nm)
Chung Sua (2.8 nm)
Hang Lia (3.3 nm)
Huoi Mua A (3.5 nm)
Tu Xa (3.6 nm)
Huoi Hoa (1.2 nm)
Hat Tao (2.7 nm)
Pa Kin (3.9 nm)
Na San (4.0 nm)
Sop Khine (4.1 nm)
Hin Phon (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 10 nm N 336 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
VVNS SQH Small Na-San Airport Son-La 52 nm E 90
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 69 nm W 241 Lao Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 70 nm W 290
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 89 nm W 306
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm SW Núa Ngam
4.5 nm N Nong U
4.3 nm NW Sam Mứn
5.3 nm NW Noọng Hẹt
6.5 nm NW Thanh An, Điện Biên
7.4 nm NW Noong Luống
7.6 nm NE Pú Nhi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:53:32 2016