Vien An, Vietnam Page

Other names: Viên An

World:Vietnam:Ca Mau
Latitude 8.6667 Longitude 104.9500 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 8° 40' 0N Long (DMS) 104° 57' 0E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16560

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vien An Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vien An Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vien An Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xom Cay Me (2.2 nm)
Ong Trang (5.4 nm)
Xom Cai Xep (8.0 nm)
Go Cong (10.0 nm)
Nhung Mien (1.4 nm)
Tac Bien (2.4 nm)
Trai Luoi (4.8 nm)
Xom Moi (5.4 nm)
Nam Can (6.1 nm)
Nam Can A (7.8 nm)
Cai Nai (7.9 nm)
Xom Lon (8.4 nm)
Xom Rach Thung (8.5 nm)
Ap Hai (9.1 nm)
Ong Do (10.1 nm)
Ong Dinh (4.0 nm)
Ngoc Hien (6.6 nm)
Duong Keo (7.0 nm)
Rach Goc A (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45862 Heli Năm Căn Heliport Năm Căn 5 nm N 20
VVCM CAH Medium Cà Mau Airport Ca Mau City 33 nm N 23 Vietnam Air Services Company, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
VVRG VKG Medium Rach Gia Airport Rach Gia 78 nm N 7 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR45805 SOA Small Sóc Trăng Airport Sóc Trăng 81 nm E 47
VVCT VCA Medium CAN THO Can Tho 96 nm N 27 Thai Vietjet Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Air Services Company, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm W Viên An Đông
3.0 nm E Ngọc Hiển District
5.8 nm SE 105th meridian east
6.6 nm N Năm Căn District
7.2 nm NE Hàng Vịnh
9.0 nm SW Đất Mũi
12.0 nm NE Tam Giang Tây


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:09:38 2016