Xom Lon, Vietnam Page

Other names: Xóm Lớn

World:Vietnam:Ca Mau
Latitude 8.7667 Longitude 105.0500 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 8° 46' 0N Long (DMS) 105° 2' 60E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16539

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xom Lon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xom Lon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xom Lon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cai Nai (3.2 nm)
Nam Can (3.4 nm)
Xom Moi (4.1 nm)
Tac Bien (6.7 nm)
Nam Can A (7.0 nm)
Ap Hai (0.7 nm)
Ong Do (4.2 nm)
Truyen Hien (5.5 nm)
Cai Keo (6.3 nm)
Xom Cai Muoi (7.1 nm)
Cai Ngay (8.4 nm)
Tan Tao (3.8 nm)
Dinh Cu (5.6 nm)
Tan An (7.5 nm)
Tan An (7.9 nm)
Tam Giang (8.2 nm)
Ong Dinh (6.2 nm)
Ngoc Hien (6.6 nm)
Duong Keo (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45862 Heli Năm Căn Heliport Năm Căn 4 nm W 259
VVCM CAH Medium Cà Mau Airport Ca Mau City 25 nm N 17 Vietnam Air Services Company, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
VVRG VKG Medium Rach Gia Airport Rach Gia 71 nm N 3 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR45805 SOA Small Sóc Trăng Airport Sóc Trăng 72 nm E 47
VVCT VCA Medium CAN THO Can Tho 88 nm N 26 Thai Vietjet Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Air Services Company, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm W Hàng Vịnh
3.5 nm W Năm Căn District
4.7 nm NE Hiệp Tùng
5.2 nm E Tam Giang Tây
6.7 nm SW Ngọc Hiển District
7.1 nm N Quách Phẩm
7.8 nm N Trần Thời


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:11:18 2016