Ngoc Hien, Vietnam Page

Other names: Ngọc Hiển

World:Vietnam:Ca Mau
Latitude 8.6572 Longitude 105.0602 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 8° 39' 26N Long (DMS) 105° 3' 37E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15843

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ngoc Hien Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ngoc Hien Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ngoc Hien Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ong Dinh (2.6 nm)
Rach Goc A (4.3 nm)
Vien An (6.6 nm)
Tac Bien (6.9 nm)
Nhung Mien (7.7 nm)
Xom Cay Me (8.7 nm)
Trai Luoi (10.1 nm)
Xom Lon (6.6 nm)
Tan Tao (7.1 nm)
Ap Hai (7.2 nm)
Xom Moi (7.2 nm)
Nam Can (7.3 nm)
Cai Nai (8.6 nm)
Ong Do (10.5 nm)
Nam Can A (11.1 nm)
Tam Giang (11.3 nm)
Dinh Cu (4.5 nm)
Tan An (9.8 nm)
Duong Keo (0.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45862 Heli Năm Căn Heliport Năm Căn 7 nm N 321
VVCM CAH Medium Cà Mau Airport Ca Mau City 31 nm N 12 Vietnam Air Services Company, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR45805 SOA Small Sóc Trăng Airport Sóc Trăng 76 nm N 43
VVRG VKG Medium Rach Gia Airport Rach Gia 78 nm N 3 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
VVCT VCA Medium CAN THO Can Tho 93 nm N 24 Thai Vietjet Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Air Services Company, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm W Ngọc Hiển District
5.7 nm SW 105th meridian east
6.9 nm NE Tam Giang Tây
7.1 nm N Hàng Vịnh
7.4 nm W Viên An Đông
7.9 nm NW Năm Căn District
10.1 nm N Hiệp Tùng


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:23 2016