Kiang Tchoung, Vietnam Page

Other names: Kiong Tchoung

World:Vietnam:Ha Giang
Latitude 23.2000 Longitude 105.0833 Altitude (feet) 2739
Lat (DMS) 23° 11' 60N Long (DMS) 105° 4' 60E Altitude (meters) 834
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9592

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kiang Tchoung Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kiang Tchoung Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kiang Tchoung Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Nam Pong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Na King (3.3 nm)
Chang Le (3.4 nm)
Koulan (4.0 nm)
Pouo Loem (4.2 nm)
Zijiao (4.3 nm)
Thang Mo (3.0 nm)
Kho Chu (3.4 nm)
Nabin (3.5 nm)
Zheyin (3.8 nm)
Chongshan (3.9 nm)
Chongyang (4.6 nm)
Nashai (4.6 nm)
Longwai (4.8 nm)
Changtian (4.8 nm)
Na Khoang (1.2 nm)
Xa Loung Pia (3.8 nm)
Loung Bang (2.7 nm)
Loung En (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 46 nm W 297 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 75 nm W 294
FR44655 Small Yên Bái Air Base 88 nm S 188
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm W 105th meridian east
5.0 nm SE Yên Minh District
11.6 nm SW Quản Bạ District
16.2 nm E Đồng Văn District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:36 2016