Guney, Turkey Page

Other names: Güney

World:Turkey:Eskisehir
Latitude 40.1407 Longitude 30.7332 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 40° 8' 27N Long (DMS) 30° 43' 60E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1600

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guney Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guney Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guney Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Beyyayla (1.5 nm)
Elmacilar (3.8 nm)
Kapikaya Yaylasi (3.7 nm)
Pelitcik (4.3 nm)
Asagikinik (2.8 nm)
Halilar (3.2 nm)
Yukarikinik (3.5 nm)
Koroglu (3.7 nm)
Sefalar (3.8 nm)
Kurnuc (5.2 nm)
Kuyupinar (5.9 nm)
Himmetoglu (6.2 nm)
Catak (6.3 nm)
Orencik Mahallesi (3.4 nm)
Sogukcam (4.7 nm)
Duzkoy (5.5 nm)
Beykoy (3.7 nm)
Kapikaya (5.3 nm)
Lacin (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41523 Medium Çukurhisar Airport Alpu 20 nm S 148
LTBI ESK Medium ESKISEHIR 22 nm S 198
LTBY AOE Medium ANADOLU Eskişehir 22 nm S 206 AtlasGlobal, Corendon Airlines, TUI Airlines Belgium, Tailwind Airlines
FR41524 Closed Eskişehir Kalkanlı Air Base Eskişehir 30 nm S 179
LTBQ KCO Medium TOPEL 46 nm N 320 Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm N Sarılar, Göynük
5.9 nm N Kuyupınar, Göynük
4.7 nm E Soğukçam, Göynük
6.2 nm N Himmetoğlu, Göynük
6.9 nm N Kayabaşı, Göynük
5.8 nm NW Kösüre, Yenipazar
7.3 nm N Çayköy, Göynük


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:47 2016