Gulpinar, Turkey Page

Other names: Gülpınar

World:Turkey:Eskisehir
Latitude 39.7174 Longitude 30.5889 Altitude (feet) 2854
Lat (DMS) 39° 43' 3N Long (DMS) 30° 35' 20E Altitude (meters) 869
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 88005

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gulpinar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gulpinar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gulpinar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gultepe Mahallesi (3.5 nm)
Yukaricaglan (5.2 nm)
Buyukdere Mahallesi (5.1 nm)
Asagi Caglan (5.4 nm)
Kayapinar (5.6 nm)
Karacahuyuk (3.2 nm)
Seker Mahallesi (4.0 nm)
Hasanbey (4.4 nm)
Yassihuyuk (4.5 nm)
Eskisehir (4.8 nm)
Cumhuriyet (6.9 nm)
Sultandere (1.1 nm)
Kanlipinar (3.5 nm)
Sevinc (5.9 nm)
Sarisungur (2.6 nm)
Akpinar (4.0 nm)
Dogankaya (4.6 nm)
Derbent Ciftligi (5.2 nm)
Karavdan (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTBI ESK Medium ESKISEHIR 4 nm N 355
LTBY AOE Medium ANADOLU Eskişehir 6 nm N 330 AtlasGlobal, Corendon Airlines, TUI Airlines Belgium, Tailwind Airlines
FR41524 Closed Eskişehir Kalkanlı Air Base Eskişehir 8 nm E 125
FR44824 KZR Medium Zafer Airport Kütahya 42 nm S 210 Eurowings, Turkish Airlines
LTBQ KCO Medium TOPEL 65 nm N 339 Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm N List of airports in Turkey
4.0 nm N Eskişehir Airport
3.8 nm NW Odunpazarı
4.7 nm NW Dünya Müzeleri Müzesi
4.5 nm NW Eskişehir Archaeological Museum
4.8 nm NW Battle of Dorylaeum (1097)
4.8 nm NW Eskişehir


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:48 2016