Ban Sam Poep, Thailand Page

Other names: บ้านซำเปิบ

World:Thailand:Khon Kaen
Latitude 16.6732 Longitude 101.8660 Altitude (feet) 1036
Lat (DMS) 16° 40' 24N Long (DMS) 101° 51' 58E Altitude (meters) 315
Time zone (est) Asia/Bangkok
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8421

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Sam Poep Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Sam Poep Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Sam Poep Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Na Fai Nuea (1.0 nm)
Ban Wang Pha Dam (1.1 nm)
Ban Song Khon (1.7 nm)
Ban Thung Phra (2.4 nm)
Ban Wang Mai (2.0 nm)
Ban Wang Sawap (2.8 nm)
Ban Phu Pha Man (2.4 nm)
Phu Pha Man (2.5 nm)
Ban Tha Krabue (2.6 nm)
Ban Non Sawang (2.7 nm)
Ban Na Nam Sam (2.7 nm)
Ban Na Fai (0.8 nm)
Ban Sakae Khruea (1.4 nm)
Ban Na Tha Li (1.7 nm)
Ban Lao Po Daeng (1.8 nm)
Ban Dong Pa Pueai (1.8 nm)
Ban Huai Prong (2.2 nm)
Ban Dong Pa Pueai (2.3 nm)
Ban Tha Roeng Rom (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VTPL Small SAK LONG Phetchabun 36 nm W 284
VTPB PHY Medium PHETCHABUN 38 nm W 270
VTUL LOE Medium LOEI 46 nm N 349 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
VTUK KKC Medium KHON KAEN Khon Kaen 54 nm E 103 Kan Air, Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Smile
VTUD UTH Medium UDON THANI Udon Thani 68 nm E 50 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Thai Smile
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.9 nm SW Chulabhorn Dam
14.9 nm SW Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
14.9 nm SW List of power stations in Thailand
14.9 nm SW Hydroelectricity in Thailand


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:36:01 2016