Ban Na Nam Sam, Thailand Page

Other names: บ้านนาน้ำซำ

World:Thailand:Khon Kaen
Latitude 16.6636 Longitude 101.9118 Altitude (feet) 895
Lat (DMS) 16° 39' 49N Long (DMS) 101° 54' 42E Altitude (meters) 272
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9735

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Na Nam Sam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Na Nam Sam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Na Nam Sam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Phu Pha Man (0.7 nm) Ban Sam Phu Thong (2.4 nm) Ban Na Nam Sam (0.7 nm)
Ban Na Nam Sam Mai (1.6 nm)
Ban Pa Kluai (1.7 nm)
Ban Huai Tham Tao (1.9 nm)
Ban Sawang Non Sung (2.1 nm)
Ban Tha Ngam (2.3 nm)
Ban Nong Noktha (2.3 nm)
Ban Non Sawang (1.1 nm)
Phu Pha Man (1.1 nm)
Ban Tha Krabue (1.4 nm)
Ban Non Khom (1.6 nm)
Ban Soen Nuea (1.8 nm)
Ban Tha Roeng Rom (1.8 nm)
Ban Na Om (2.1 nm)
Ban Huai Khi Tom (2.2 nm)
Ban Soen Tai (2.3 nm)
Ban Huai Laeng (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VTPL Small SAK LONG Phetchabun 39 nm W 284
VTPB PHY Medium PHETCHABUN 41 nm W 271
VTUL LOE Medium LOEI 47 nm N 346 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
VTUK KKC Medium KHON KAEN Khon Kaen 51 nm E 103 Kan Air, Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Smile
VTUD UTH Medium UDON THANI Udon Thani 66 nm E 49 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Thai Smile
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.9 nm SW Chulabhorn Dam
16.9 nm SW Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
16.9 nm SW List of power stations in Thailand
16.9 nm SW Hydroelectricity in Thailand


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:37:13 2016