Ban Song Khon, Thailand Page

Other names: บ้านสองคอน

World:Thailand:Khon Kaen
Latitude 16.6573 Longitude 101.8405 Altitude (feet) 856
Lat (DMS) 16° 39' 26N Long (DMS) 101° 50' 26E Altitude (meters) 260
Time zone (est) Asia/Bangkok
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8262

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Song Khon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Song Khon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Song Khon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Thung Phra (0.7 nm)
Ban Nong Haeo (1.1 nm)
Ban Huai Kaeo (1.3 nm)
Ban Hua Pluak Laem (1.8 nm)
Ban Wang Mon (2.4 nm)
Ban Wang Pha Dam (1.4 nm)
Ban Wang Mai (2.5 nm)
Ban Na Fai Nuea (0.8 nm)
Ban Na Fai (1.1 nm)
Ban Lao Po Daeng (1.5 nm)
Ban Sakae Khruea (1.6 nm)
Ban Sam Poep (1.7 nm)
Ban Na Tha Li (2.0 nm)
Ban Dong Pa Pueai (2.2 nm)
Ban Tha Roeng Rom (3.2 nm)
Ban Dong Pa Pueai (0.9 nm)
Ban Huai Prong (1.1 nm)
Ban Suan Pa (2.1 nm)
Ban Hin Lat (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VTPL Small SAK LONG Phetchabun 35 nm W 286
VTPB PHY Medium PHETCHABUN 37 nm W 271
VTUL LOE Medium LOEI 47 nm N 351 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
VTUK KKC Medium KHON KAEN Khon Kaen 55 nm E 101 Kan Air, Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Smile
VTUD UTH Medium UDON THANI Udon Thani 69 nm E 51 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Thai Smile
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.1 nm SW Chulabhorn Dam
13.1 nm SW Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
13.1 nm SW List of power stations in Thailand
13.1 nm SW Hydroelectricity in Thailand


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:37:13 2016