Ban Phon Phaeng, Thailand Page

Other names: บ้านโพนแพง

World:Thailand:Sakon Nakhon
Latitude 16.9547 Longitude 104.0317 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 16° 57' 17N Long (DMS) 104° 1' 54E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Bangkok
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12468

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Phon Phaeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Phon Phaeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Phon Phaeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Kok Plasio (0.8 nm)
Ban Kok Do (1.4 nm)
Ban Noi Non Sawan (2.9 nm)
Ban Kok Tae (3.0 nm)
Ban Chat Rabiap (3.1 nm)
Ban Bo Duean Ha (3.8 nm)
Ban Lom (3.9 nm)
Phu Phan (4.3 nm)
Ban Hong Sim (4.5 nm)
Ban Non Khok Wua (4.6 nm)
Ban Suan Sawan (4.7 nm)
Ban Kham Phoem (4.7 nm)
Ban Hong Sim Phatthana (4.8 nm)
Ban Nong Khrong (0.4 nm)
Ban Phon Bok (0.5 nm)
Ban Na Khi Nak (1.5 nm)
Ban Nong Pham (4.4 nm)
Ban Na Phang (2.1 nm) Ban Lup Lao Phatthana (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VTUI SNO Medium SAKON NAKHON 15 nm N 19 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
VTUW KOP Medium NAKHON PHANOM 43 nm E 53 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
VLSK ZVK Medium SAVANNAKHET 48 nm E 119 Lao Airlines
VTUV ROI Medium ROI ET 52 nm S 196 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
VLTK THK Small Thakhek Airport Thakhek 51 nm E 58
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.4 nm NE Sakon Nakhon Province
13.5 nm NE Sakon Nakhon City municipality Stadium
13.8 nm NE Sakon Nakhon
14.6 nm N Sakon Nakhon Rajabhat University Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:46:30 2016