Ban Sam Bang, Thailand Page

Other names: บ้านซำบ่าง

World:Thailand:Loei
Latitude 16.9136 Longitude 101.9194 Altitude (feet) 954
Lat (DMS) 16° 54' 49N Long (DMS) 101° 55' 10E Altitude (meters) 290
Time zone (est) Asia/Bangkok
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3874

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Sam Bang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Sam Bang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Sam Bang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Tha Yang (1.0 nm)
Ban Nong Tum (1.3 nm)
Ban Wong Wian (2.2 nm)
Ban Nong Sano (2.4 nm)
Phu Kradueng (2.7 nm)
Ban Noi Saphan Yao (1.7 nm)
Ban Huai Som (2.2 nm)
Ban Non Ngam (2.5 nm)
Ban Noi Mi Chai (2.8 nm)
Ban Noi Mi Chai (3.3 nm)
Ban Sam Thong (1.9 nm)
Ban Pha Khong (2.1 nm)
Ban Pong Wua (1.2 nm)
Ban Phon Thong (1.5 nm)
Ban Non Sa-at (1.8 nm)
Ban Phon Thong (2.3 nm)
Ban Phon Thong (2.4 nm)
Ban Huai Khama (2.8 nm)
Ban Thung Yai (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VTUL LOE Medium LOEI 33 nm N 340 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
VTPL Small SAK LONG Phetchabun 38 nm W 262
VTPB PHY Medium PHETCHABUN 43 nm W 251
VTUK KKC Medium KHON KAEN Khon Kaen 56 nm E 118 Kan Air, Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Smile
VTUD UTH Medium UDON THANI Udon Thani 57 nm E 60 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Thai Smile
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.2 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 23rd century
24.4 nm SE Phu Wiang Dinosaur Museum
27.4 nm SW Chulabhorn Dam
27.4 nm SW Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:38:05 2016