Ban Phon Thong, Thailand Page

Other names: บ้านพลทอง

World:Thailand:Loei
Latitude 16.8729 Longitude 101.9187 Altitude (feet) 843
Lat (DMS) 16° 52' 22N Long (DMS) 101° 55' 7E Altitude (meters) 256
Time zone (est) Asia/Bangkok
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4553

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Phon Thong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Phon Thong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Phon Thong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Huai Khama (0.7 nm)
Ban Non Sa-at (1.7 nm)
Ban Phon Thong (1.8 nm)
Ban Wong Wian (2.0 nm)
Ban Thung Yai (2.0 nm)
Phu Kradueng (2.1 nm)
Ban Na Yang (2.8 nm)
Ban Phon Thong (1.0 nm)
Ban Pong Wua (1.3 nm)
Ban Nong Tum (1.8 nm)
Ban Tha Yang (2.2 nm)
Ban Sam Bang (2.4 nm)
Ban Pha Khong (2.5 nm)
Ban Chong Fang (3.0 nm)
Ban Si Sakda (1.0 nm)
Ban Wang Phai (1.4 nm)
Ban Pha Nokkhao (1.8 nm)
Ban Nong Khon (2.3 nm)
Ban Na Yang Tai (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VTUL LOE Medium LOEI 35 nm N 341 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
VTPL Small SAK LONG Phetchabun 38 nm W 265
VTPB PHY Medium PHETCHABUN 43 nm W 254
VTUK KKC Medium KHON KAEN Khon Kaen 55 nm E 116 Kan Air, Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Smile
VTUD UTH Medium UDON THANI Udon Thani 58 nm E 58 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Thai Smile
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.7 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 23rd century
23.2 nm SE Phu Wiang Dinosaur Museum
25.4 nm SW Chulabhorn Dam
25.4 nm SW Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:42:19 2016