Vassasen, Sweden Page

Other names: Vassåsen

World:Sweden:Dalarna
Latitude 61.9333 Longitude 12.7000 Altitude (feet) 2014
Lat (DMS) 61° 55' 60N Long (DMS) 12° 41' 60E Altitude (meters) 613
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 180

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vassasen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vassasen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vassasen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hostsatern (3.5 nm)
Vassbo (4.4 nm)
Foskros (4.1 nm)
Grundagssatern (7.1 nm)
Grundagen (8.0 nm)
Hallsjon (9.1 nm)
Klutsjon (9.9 nm)
Brunnavallen (3.0 nm)
Gammelsatervallen (3.3 nm)
Idrefjall (4.8 nm)
Granjasvallen (4.7 nm)
Vastanom (4.0 nm)
Idre (4.0 nm)
Berget (4.0 nm)
Synnanat (6.0 nm)
Sundbacken (6.3 nm)
Grotholen (6.6 nm)
Haggsundet (6.8 nm)
Sjoanden (8.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESUE IDB Small Idre Airport Idre 3 nm S 184
FR45595 Small Ljørdalen Flyplass 34 nm S 177
ENRO RRS Medium ROROS Røros 54 nm N 316 Widerøe
ENEL Heli Elverum Heliport, Innlandet Hospital Elverum 71 nm S 207
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.1 nm NW Storvätteshågna
21.0 nm S Fulufjället National Park
21.0 nm S Old Tjikko
15.9 nm NW Töfsingdalen National Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:11:08 2016