Sundbacken, Sweden Page

Other names: Sundbäcken

World:Sweden:Dalarna
Latitude 61.8331 Longitude 12.7667 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 61° 49' 59N Long (DMS) 12° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 765

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sundbacken Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sundbacken Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sundbacken Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Synnanat (1.4 nm)
Grotholen (4.7 nm)
Hostsatern (6.2 nm)
Vastanom (2.8 nm)
Idre (2.8 nm)
Berget (2.8 nm)
Idrefjall (3.5 nm)
Brunnavallen (5.1 nm)
Granjasvallen (4.6 nm)
Gammelsatervallen (6.2 nm)
Vassasen (6.3 nm)
Haggsundet (1.4 nm)
Sjoanden (2.6 nm)
Alvros (4.7 nm)
Foskdalsvallen (6.2 nm)
Foskvallen (5.2 nm)
Hedarbustan (8.2 nm)
Bergsvallen (7.9 nm)
Njupasen (10.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESUE IDB Small Idre Airport Idre 3 nm N 315
FR45595 Small Ljørdalen Flyplass 28 nm S 180
ENEL Heli Elverum Heliport, Innlandet Hospital Elverum 66 nm S 211
ENRO RRS Medium ROROS Røros 59 nm N 318 Widerøe
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 48 nm E 73 AIS Airlines, NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.3 nm S Fulufjället National Park
15.3 nm S Old Tjikko
22.1 nm S Fulufjellet National Park
19.2 nm NW Storvätteshågna


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:17:10 2016